Acacia Theatre Company

Past Shows

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

2012-2013

  • Irena’s Vow – by Dan Gordon
  • Heaven Sent – by Rick Whelan
  • Christmas Characters
  • Quilters – book by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek, music and lyrics by Barbara Damashek

2011-2012

  • The Miracle Worker – by William Gibson
  • Handmaid of the Lord – by Janet Peterson
  • Babette’s Feast – conceived and developed by Abbie Killeen, written by Rose Courtney, adapted from the short story by Isak Dinesen
  • Anne of Green Gables – music by Nancy Ford, book and lyrics by Gretchen Cryer

2010-2011

  • Emma – Adapted by Jon Jory from the novel by Jane Austen
  • A Woman Called Truth – by Sandra Fenichel Asher 
  • Leaving Iowa – by Tim Clue and Spike Manton 
  • An L.M. Montgomery Christmas – Adapted with music from L.M. Montgomery’s “Aunt Cyrilla’s Christmas Basket” and “Christmas at Red Butte” by Jeremy Tow, David Snider and Jeany Van Meltebeke, with additional music arranged by Dwight Siemens
  • Pilgrim’s Progress – Adapted by Tom Key from the book by John Bunyan

2009-2010

  • Smoke on the Mountain – book by Constance Ray conceived by Alan Bailey musical arrangements by Mike Craver and Mark Hardwick 
  • The Trip to Bountiful – by Horton Foote 
  • The Secret Garden –  adapted by Pamela Sterling Underscore by Chris Limber 
  • The Gifts of the Magi –  from the stories of O. Henry Book by Mark St. Germain music by Randy Courts lyrics by Randy Courts and Mark St. Germain 
  • Traveling Light – by Lawrence G. Enscoe

2008-2009

  • Little Women – The Broadway Musical  book by Allan Knee music by Jason Howland lyrics by Mindi Dickstein Based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott 
  • The Great Divorce – adapted by George Drance, SJ and the Magis Theatre Company Based on the novel by C.S. Lewis 
  • Emily – by Chris Cragin 
  • It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play – by Joe Landry From the screenplay by Francis Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Frank Capra, and Jo Swerling 
  • The God Committee – by Mark St. Germain

2007-2008

  • Pride and Prejudice – by Jane Austen, adapted by Jon Jory
  • Shadowlands – by William Nicholson
  • Blessed Assurance – by Laddy Sartin
  • A Girl, A Mirror and a Magician – by Ardan James, the Animated Illusionist
  • The Women of Lockerbie – by Deborah Brevoort

2006-2007

  • The Spitfire Grill – Music/book by James Valcq, lyrics/book by Fred Alley, based on the film by Lee David Zlotoff
  • Deadheading Roses – by Chris Cragin Day
  • Enchanted April – by Matthew Barber, from the novel by Elizabeth Von Arnim
  • The Body & the Wheel – by William Gibson
  • Little House by the Shores of Silver Lake – by Philip blue owl Hooser

2005-2006

  • Jane Eyre – by Paul Gordon
  • Interval – by Jeannette Clift George
  • Pilate – by Mark Allen Eaton
  • Little House Christmas at Plum Creek – by Lisa Cordes
  • The Liar – by Carlo Goldoni, Translated by Tunc Yalman

2004-2005

  • The Hiding Place – The Corrie ten Boom Story, Adapted by Bradley Winkler, From the book by John and Elizabeth Sherrill
  • Sister Calling My Name – by Buzz McLaughlin
  • Hobson’s Choice – by Harold Brighouse
  • I Do! I Do! – by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt
  • A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas – by Laurie Brooks

2003-2004

  • The Little Prince – by Rick Cummins and John Scoullar, From the book by Antoine de Saint Exupery
  • Bonhoeffer – by Tim Jorgenson
  • Expressions of Faith: An Evening of One Acts
  • An L.M. Montgomery Christmas – Adapted by Jeremy Tow, Jeany Van Meltebeke, and David Snider, music arranged by Dwight Siemens and Candace Gibson
  • An Enemy of the People – by Henrik Ibsen, An adaptation by Arthur Miller

2002-2003

  • GODSPELL – by Stephen Schwartz & John-Michael Tebelak
  • A Sleep of Prisoners – by Christopher Fry
  • Last Train to Nibroc – by Arlene Hutton
  • Gift of Hope: A Christmas Festival
  • Lost In Yonkers – by Neil Simon

2001-2002

  • Thunder at Dawn – by Lawrence G. Enscoe
  • The Secret Garden – Adapted by Sylvia Ashby
  • Steel Magnolias – by Robert Harling
  • Wondrous Love: A Christmas Festival – by Janet Bouman Peterson
  • Joyful Noise – by Tim Slover

2000-2001

  • John, His Story – by Jeannette Clift George
  • The Jeweler’s Shop – by Pope John Paul II, adapted by Ted Davis, music by Paul Cassenova
  • The Boxer’s Garden – by Andrew Librizzi
  • JUBILEE! – Created by Janet Bouman Peterson and Acacia Theatre Company
  • Little Women – Adapted by John D. Ravold from the novel by Louisa May Alcott

1999-2000

  • Summer Sojourns
  • Grace and Glorie – by Tom Ziegler
  • First Church of Texaco – by Andrew Librizzi
  • The Foolish Wiseman – by Sean R. Gaffney
  • The Miracle Worker – by William Gibson

1998-1999

  • Living Psalms
  • A Shayna Maidel – by Barbara LeBow
  • Talley’s Folley – by Lanford Wilson
  • The Handmaid of the Lord – by Janet Peterson
  • An Inspector Calls – by J.B. Priestly

1997-1998

  • Joseph and the Madras Plaid Jacket & Gideon – by Barbara Sundstrom
  • The Lilies of the Field – by F. Andrew Leslie
  • The Fourposter – by Jan De Hartog
  • The Gifts of the Magi – Book and Lyrics by Mark St. Germain, Music by Randy Courts
  • You Can’t Take it With You – by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

1996-1997

  • Traveler in the Dark – by Marsha Norman
  • Tender Lies – by Nancy Gilsenan
  • Damien – by Aldyth Morris
  • The Bethlehem Story
  • Opal – book music & lyrics by Robert Nassif Lindsey

1995-1996

  • Driving Miss Daisy – by Alfred Uhry
  • Edith Stein – by Arthur Giron
  • The Skin of Our Teeth – by Thornton Wilder
  • The Christmas Road Shows
  • Quilters – by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek

1994-1995

  • Summer & Smoke – by Tennessee Williams
  • Best of Friends – by Hugh Whitemore
  • The Foreigner – by Larry Shue
  • The Magician’s Nephew – by Aurand Harris, Adapted from the C.S. Lewis Narnia Chronicles
  • Smoke On the Mountain – by Connie Ray

1993-1994

  • The Belle of Amherst – by William Luce
  • The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe – by C.S. Lewis, Script by Jules Tasca, Lyrics by Ted Drachman, Music by Thomas Tierney
  • Shadowlands – by William Nicholson
  • A Christmas Festival – Conceived by Jon Layton
  • God’s Favorite – by Neil Simon

1992-1993

  • A Time for Everything
  • Song at the Scaffold – by Emmet Lavery
  • The One Acts
  • A Christmas Festival – Conceived by Janet Bouman Peterson
  • The Trip to Bountiful – by Horton Foote

1991-1992

  • The Curious Savage
  • Mary Stuart – freely adapted & translated by Stephen Spender
  • The Diary of Adam and Eve & Ephesians
  • A Christmas Festival – Conceived by Janet Bouman Peterson
  • The Potting Shed

1990-1991

  • Steel Magnolias – by Robert Harling
  • Few Are Chosen – by Jon Pawinski Layton
  • You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – by Clark Gesner
  • A Christmas Festival – Conceived by Janet Bouman Peterson
  • The Beams are Creaking – by Douglas Anderson

1989-1990

  • Wings – by Arthur Kopit
  • The Revelation of John – by Acacia Theatre Company
  • Quilters – by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek
  • The Tragedy of Doctor Faustus – by Christopher Marlowe

1988-1989

  • Our Town – by Thornton Wilder
  • Jesus and Company – Original production inspired by the work of Maria Valtorta
  • Master Harold…and the Boys – by Athol Fugard
  • The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe – by C.S. Lewis, Script by Jules Tasca, Lyrics by Ted Drachman, Music by Thomas Tierney
  • God’s Favorite – by Neil Simon

1987-1988

  • Cotton Patch Gospel – Book by Tom Key and Russell Treyz, Music & Lyrics by Harry Chapin
  • The Miracle Worker
  • The House By the Stable – by Charles Williams
  • The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe – by C.S. Lewis, Script by Jules Tasca, Lyrics by Ted Drachman, Music by Thomas Tierney
  • Philemon – words by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt

1986-1987

  • Godspell – Conceived by John-Michael Tebelak
  • SVOBODA! – Original idea by John Dennis, Written by Gabriel Paul & the Acacia Company
  • Talley’s Folly – by Lanford Wilson
  • The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe – by C.S. Lewis, Script by Jules Tasca, Lyrics by Ted Drachman, Music by Thomas Tierney
  • Damien – by Aldyth Morris

1985-1986

1984-1985

  • The Beams are Creaking – by Douglas Anderson
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – by William Shakespeare
  • Tobias and the Angel – by James Bridie

1983-1984

  • The Fourposter – by Jan DeHartog
  • Sentenced to Life – by Malcolm Muggeridge & Alan Thornhill

Early Touring Productions

  • Isaiah
  • Pilgrim